Monday, December 18, 2006

70% of a good thing

You're favorite pretentious music force Pitchfork just released their annual singles year-end list, this year expanding the usual top 50 all the way to 100. #1 on the list is the particularly un-pretentious single "My Love" from Justin Timberlake, which for some reason has some blogga's panties in a bunch. Not sure why... Timbaland's synths n' beats combined with JT's killer falsetto is a homerun, and JT's SNL appearance this weekend further cemented him as the new "King of Pop."

Playlist: Pitchfork Top 100 Singles of 2006

Whenever I see that a list is increased like that, my eyes go directly to the first pick in the list that benefits from the expansion, and in this case it's Scott Walker's "A Lover Loves." That song's reason enough for me to double a list.

This means of course Pitchfork's Top albums list will be coming out tomorrow... I usually try and make sure my list comes out before PFork's does, if for no other reason then to ensure that it didn't influence my choices. (Damn!)

tags: , , , , , , , ,

1 comment:

drake leLane said...

Pitchfork Top 100 Singles (Rhapvailable)

1. My Love (Single Version) - Justin Timberlake
2. Silent Shout (Single) - The Knife
3. What You Know (Radio Version) - T.I.
4. Wolf Like Me - TV On The Radio
5. Trill - Clipse
6. Boy From School (Single) - Hot Chip
7. Apple Orchard - Beach House
8. Stuck Between Stations - The Hold Steady
9. In The Morning - Junior Boys
10. We Share Our Mothers' Health (Radio Edit) (Single) - The Knife
11. Kick Push - Lupe Fiasco
12. Over And Over (Single) - Hot Chip
13. The Funeral - Band Of Horses
14. Shakey Dog - Ghostface
15. Mr. Me Too (Main Version) - Clipse
16. Really Don't Mind - Luomo
17. Long Distance Call (Radio Single) - Phoenix
18. The Orchids - Califone
19. Lloyd, Im Ready to be Heartbroken - Camera Obscura
20. Postcards From Italy - Beirut
21. Lived in Bars - Cat Power
22. Steam and Sequins for Larry Levan - Matmos
23. Ain't No Other Man - Christina Aguilera
24. Bossy Featuring Too $hort - Kelis
25. Everybody Daylight - Brightblack Morning Light
26. Be Easy - Ghostface
27. Promise (Main Version) - Ciara
28. Collarbone - Fujiya & Miyagi
29. Springfield (DFA Remix) - Arthur Russell
30. Irreplaceable - Beyonce
31. The Other Side of Mt. Heart Attack (Single) - Liars
32. Whoo! Alright - Yeah...Uh Huh. - The Rapture
33. Me & U (Main) - Cassie
34. It's Okay (One Blood) - The Game
35. A Lover Loves - Scott Walker
36. Thursday - Asobi Seksu
37. Smile (Single) - Lily Allen
38. Parentheses - The Blow
39. In White Rooms - Booka Shade
40. Maneater - Nelly Furtado
41. Woke Up New - The Mountain Goats
42. The Wonder - Figurines
43. Black Sweat (Clean) - Prince
44. Let's Not Wrestle Mt. Heart Attack - Liars
45. All Fires - Swan Lake
46. Tell Me When To Go (Edited Version) (Featuring Keak Da Sneak) - E-40
47. Gravity's Rainbow - Klaxons
48. Up With People - Oneida
49. God Knows (You Gotta Give To Get) - El Perro Del Mar
50. His Hands - Candi Staton
51. Goin' Against Your Mind - Built To Spill
52. When You Were Young - The Killers
53. Ghetto Story - Cham
54. Adventure - Be Your Own Pet
55. Alala - CSS
56. Ring The Alarm - Beyonce
57. Sweet Talk (Radio Edit) - Spankrock
58. Cheated Hearts - Yeah Yeah Yeahs
59. Brother - Annuals
60. A Certain Romance - Arctic Monkeys
61. Starlight - Escort
62. The Zookeeper's Boy - Mew
63. Here's Your Future - The Thermals
64. The Boom Boom Bap - Scritti Politti
65. Please Visit Your National Parks - Oxford Collapse
66. Deer in the headlights (Radiolsave Remix) - Chelonis R. Jones
67. Southern Comfort - Burial